Peptides DB
Research-centric peptide and protocol reference hub

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) vs Tesamorelin

Updated July 27, 2026 · Reviewed by the PeptidesDB Editorial team

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin): Research use — not FDA-approvedTesamorelin: FDA-approved

A data-driven comparison of HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) and Tesamorelin (also searched as Tesamorelin vs HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)) — effect profiles, evidence, side effects, and which suits weight loss, muscle, or healing goals.

Verdict

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) centers on healing, while Tesamorelin leans toward metabolic. On indexed research, HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) is ahead (HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin): 12 studies, Human evidence; Tesamorelin: 10, Human clinical). Choose by goal — and read the primary studies. This is research information, not medical advice.

Key takeaways

  • HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) is strongest for healing; Tesamorelin for metabolic.
  • Evidence: HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) Human evidence (12 studies) vs Tesamorelin Human clinical (10).
  • Check the FDA-approval status chips above before assuming a legal use pathway.

Effect profiles, overlaid

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin): Healing 2.0, Muscle 0.0, Metabolic 0.0, Neuro 0.0, Sleep 0.0, Immune 0.0, Skin 0.0 — Tesamorelin: Healing 1.0, Muscle 2.0, Metabolic 4.0, Neuro 1.0, Sleep 0.0, Immune 2.0, Skin 3.0Healing & recovery — 2.0 / 5 · HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)Healing & recovery — 1.0 / 5 · TesamorelinMuscle & body comp — 2.0 / 5 · TesamorelinMetabolic & appetite — 4.0 / 5 · TesamorelinNeuro & mood — 1.0 / 5 · TesamorelinInflammation & immune — 2.0 / 5 · TesamorelinSkin & aesthetics — 3.0 / 5 · TesamorelinHealingMuscleMetabolicNeuroSleepImmuneSkin
HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)Tesamorelin

At a glance

Human Menopausal Gonadotropin | FSH/LH Fertility Hormone

Strongest: HealingStudies: 12Level: Extensively Studied
TesamorelinHuman clinical

GHRH Analog | Visceral Fat Reduction

Strongest: MetabolicStudies: 10Level: FDA Approved

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) vs Tesamorelin: side-by-side

MetricHMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)Tesamorelin
ClassSexual HealthGH
Regulatory statusResearch use onlyFDA-approved
Evidence gradeHuman evidenceHuman clinical
Studies indexed1210
Research levelExtensively StudiedFDA Approved
Strongest effectHealing & recoveryMetabolic & appetite
Healing & recovery2.01.0
Muscle & body comp0.02.0
Metabolic & appetite0.04.0
Neuro & mood0.01.0
Sleep & circadian0.00.0
Inflammation & immune0.02.0
Skin & aesthetics0.03.0

▲ marks the higher AI-assigned effect score (0–5, describing where the literature concentrates — not clinical efficacy).

Mechanism & pharmacokinetics

PropertyHMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)Tesamorelin
MechanismFSH and LH receptor agonistGHRH analog
RouteSubcutaneous injectionSubcutaneous injection
Half-life~26–38 min

Established pharmacology — curated for well-characterized compounds and AI-summarized otherwise. A blank (—) means no reliable single value is published (half-life figures for some peptides genuinely disagree across sources). Verify against primary sources such as FDA labels and ClinicalTrials.gov.

What is HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)?

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) is a urine-derived injectable containing FSH and LH activity, used clinically to drive ovulation in IVF cycles and restore spermatogenesis in hypogonadotropic men.

Full HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) profile, mechanism & studies →

What is Tesamorelin?

### Tesamorelin Summary Tesamorelin is a synthetic peptide that functions as a growth hormone-releasing hormone (GHRH) analog, primarily investigated for its potential to reduce visceral fat in individuals with HIV-associated lipodystrophy. Its role in metabolic health and body composition continues to be explored in various clinical contexts.

Full Tesamorelin profile, mechanism & studies →

Which is better for your goal?

GoalBetter fitWhy
HealingHMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)2.0/5 effect signal
MuscleTesamorelin2.0/5 effect signal
MetabolicTesamorelin4.0/5 effect signal
NeuroTesamorelin1.0/5 effect signal
InflammationTesamorelin2.0/5 effect signal
SkinTesamorelin3.0/5 effect signal

Fit reflects community-perceived effect profiles — not head-to-head trials. Read each peptide's studies before deciding.

Can you stack HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) and Tesamorelin?

People sometimes combine peptides that target different pathways, but there is little controlled research on this specific pairing and the interactions aren't well characterized. Because at least one is a research-use compound, we don't publish stacking or dosing protocols here. Any combination should be discussed with a qualified clinician.

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) vs Tesamorelin: side effects

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)

No community-reported effects logged yet.

Tesamorelin

No community-reported effects logged yet.

Anonymous community reports (count = number of reports), not clinical incidence rates.

What the research says

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) has 12 approved studies indexed (Human evidence), and Tesamorelin has 10 (Human clinical). The Librarian re-checks PubMed, Europe PMC and ClinicalTrials daily, so these counts move. Open each profile to read the summaries and sources.

Frequently asked questions

Is HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) or Tesamorelin better?

It depends on your goal. HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) is strongest for healing; Tesamorelin for metabolic. HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) has more indexed studies (12). See the goal-by-goal breakdown above.

Is HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) or Tesamorelin better for weight loss?

Tesamorelin shows the stronger metabolic & appetite profile (4.0/5) in the AI-assigned effect profile — though weight-loss outcomes depend on the individual and the evidence base.

Is HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) or Tesamorelin better for muscle?

Tesamorelin leads on the muscle & body-composition axis (2.0/5).

Which has more research, HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) or Tesamorelin?

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) has 12 approved studies indexed (Human evidence); Tesamorelin has 10 (Human clinical). Higher counts mean more to read, not proven superiority.

Can you stack HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) and Tesamorelin?

Some users combine peptides, but there's little controlled data on this specific pairing, and interactions aren't well characterized. We don't publish stacking protocols for compounds that aren't FDA-approved. Discuss any combination with a qualified clinician.

What are the side effects of HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) vs Tesamorelin?

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin): no community-reported effects logged yet. Tesamorelin: none logged yet. These are anonymous reports, not incidence rates — see each profile.

Is HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) or Tesamorelin FDA-approved?

HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) is a research-use compound and is not FDA-approved. Tesamorelin is FDA-approved. Research-use status is not a legal clearance to compound or use in humans.

Is Tesamorelin better than HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin)?

For metabolic, Tesamorelin has the edge; for healing, HMG (Human Menopausal Gonadotropin) does. Neither is universally "better" — it's goal-dependent, and both should be weighed against their evidence base above.

Comparing related peptides

Regulatory & legal status

Approval status varies (see the chips at the top). FDA approval and compounding rules for peptides change frequently, and research-use status is not a legal clearance for human use. The FDA does not review compounded drugs for safety, effectiveness, or quality. Verify current status with primary sources before acting. Last reviewed July 27, 2026.